www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus claro   Knaack, 1999

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Allan James (4) Benny Hubel Hansen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Typical Ancistrus shape with both sexes sporting bristles to the head area with the male having the larger and more impressive tentacles. Aquarium Care: Quite an easy species to keep as long as there is adequate aeration in the aquarium and giving them a choice of pipes, stones or rockwork. Breeding: As per the Ancistrus family in neutral to mildly alkaline water. Will spawn in caves/pipes and the eggs are yellow, large, and can number to about 40 in a good spawning.

Common Name:

LDA08, Gold Marble Bristlenose Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: The Mato Grosso, in the Rio Claro and Coxipo River and other western tributaries, above the bridge in  the direction of Chappada dos Guimaraes. See Location map                                                                             

Size:

9.0cm. ( 3½ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 80. Feb. 2003

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                     updated = January 11, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016