www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Adult males sport long tentacles on the anterior of the head which is unique to this family. Females usually have short tentacles around the mouth. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

LDA074

Synonyms:

Xenocara macrophthalma

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Orinoco River and lower parts of some of its tributaries. Type locality: l’Orénoque, Venezuela.

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = June 6, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016