www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Snout length/head length ratio 55.5–65.3%; head-eye length/snout length 53.9–72.1% in specimens greater than 60 mm SL; dark spots on fins relatively small, forming 6–9 irregular bands on the caudal fin and 7–9 spots along the pectoral-fin spine. Typical Ancistrus shape with both sexes sporting bristles to the head area with the male having the larger and more impressive tentacles. Aquarium Care: Quite an easy species to keep as long as there is adequate aeration in the aquarium and giving them a choice of pipes, stones or rockwork. Breeding: As per the Ancistrus family in neutral to mildly alkaline water. Will spawn in caves/pipes and the eggs are yellow, large, and can number to about 40 in a good spawning.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Ancistrus triradiatus martini

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Zulia River basin in the Catatumbo River drainage, Lake Maracaibo drainage, Venezuela. Type locality: Río Táchira, 7 km. north of San Antonio, Catatumbo system; Venezuela.

Size:

9.0cm. ( 3½ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Donald C Taphorn, Jonathan W Armbruster, Francisco Villa-Navarro, C Keith Ray. Trans-Andean Ancistrus (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Zootaxa 2013 ;3641:343-70

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                     updated = January 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017