www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Caio Feltrin (1) Ingo Seidel (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory    
 

Relevant Information:

Males have, as in this genera, bushy tentacles to the mouth area and the females have them very small. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus it will do well in an aquarium where it will wipe out any algae. Diet: Feed vegetable foods such as lettuce, cucumber and courgette (zucchini). Will eat most aquarium fare. Breeding: Relatively easy to breed where the female will deposit her eggs in a confined space such as pipe work.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hemiancistrus albocinctus, Peckoltia albocincta, Xenocara multispinis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Atlantic coastal drainage of eastern Brazil, from Macacú River in the north to Maquiné River in the south. Type locality: Humboldt and Novo Rivers, Sta. Catherina, S. E. Brazil [restricted to Humboldt River, Rio Itapocú basin by lectotype designation].

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Fisch-Muller, S., 2003. Loricariidae-Ancistrinae (Armored catfishes). p. 373-400. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = December 16, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016