www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Easy species to keep for novice aquarists. Can be kept in an unheated aquarium due to its collection location in Paraguay. The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Rearing the fry is easy using tablet foods and greens. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank. Breeding: Not problematic from 6cm upwards. Eggs are small as are the juveniles.

Common Name:

LDA053

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Paraguay : Upper Tebicuary-mi River basin in lower Paraguay River drainage. Type locality: Salto Pirareta, sud de Piribebuy, affluent du Rio Tebicuary-mi (Cordillera, Paraguay), 25º30'S/56º55'W

Size:

16.0cm. (6¼ins)

Temp:

20-29°c (67-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                              updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017