www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus punctatus (Steindachner, 1881)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Leigh Murphy (3) Chris Ralph (2) Vitor Hugo Quaresma (1) Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (1)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

There is ongoing confusion with this species. It is similar to Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) in its juvenile stage but it does not posses the rusty coloured edges to the fins as A. punctatus has. Fishbase does not have A. punctatus registered but has it listed as a synonym. It has been given the L-number of L182 and also L120. Aquarium Care: As this is one of your larger Ancistrus sp. you would need to provide a good sized tank and hiding places. Water quality should be kept high with good filtration as this species can produce a lot of waste. Diet: The usual Ancistrus fare with vegetable foods high on its list such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini). Tablet , pellet foods and algae wafers are also much appreciated. Soft wood can be provided in the aquarium.

Common Name:

Starlight Bristlenose Pleco, L182. L120

Synonyms:

Ancistrus hoplogenys, Chaetostomus hoplogenys, Ancistrus alga, Chaetostomus alga, Ancistrus tectirostris, Chaetostomus tectirostris, Chaetostomus cirrhosus punctata

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Lower course of the Rio Branco..

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 




 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 14, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016