www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. (L144)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Ben Kramers (3) Knut Kjesbu (7) Allan James (2) Ingo Seidel (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is a mutation of a dark coloured form from Paraguay of which the identity was not known. The strain was fixed by the crossing of this species and the normal coloured Ancistrus sp. Only one wild caught specimen of L144 was ever imported and all offspring was from this male. This species has black eyes which is a a melanistic form whilst Ancistrus sp "albino" has red. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank. Remarks: This species is said to be not the true L144, but a cultivated form and would probably be labeled as Ancistrus sp. 'yellow'. The last thumbnail image is probably the true L144.

Common Name:

L144, Yellow Ancistrus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Paraguay

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

22-27°c (71-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
ScotCat Article no. 81. Kjesbu; Knut. My Breeding Experience with Ancistrus sp. L144.
Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


























 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = February 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017