www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. (L071)

Image contributors to this species:

Reinhold Wawrzynski (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Ole Paulsen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

First introduced in the DATZ magazine October 1990, pages 585-586. There are three L-number codes for this species which are one and the same. L071, L181 and L249. Very similar to Ancistrus dolichopterus (L183) but has fewer dorsal fin rays. Juveniles sport white fin edgings. Adult males sport long tentacles on the anterior of the head which is unique to this family. Females usually have short tentacles around the mouth. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

L 071, L181, L249, White-spotted bristlenose catfish.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Middle and lower Amazon system. Rio Tapajós, Rio Tefé, Rio Trombetas, Rio Manacapuru.

Size:

12.0cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

22-27°c (71-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
Seidel, Ingo; Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 




























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                 updated = September 24, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2008