www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus dolichopterus  Kner, 1854

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Johnny Jensen's  Photographic Library (1) Hayley Ahern (2) Elko Kinlechner (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

 Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

According to Muller (1999), L 183 is the "true" Ancistrus dolichopterus. In the original description it states that the species has 8-9 soft rays in the dorsal fin, as is the  case in L183. In the aquarium trade and literature, L 183 is  mistakenly referred  to as Ancistrus hoplogenys. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

L183, Starlight Bristlenose Catfish

Synonyms:

Hypostoma punctatum, Xenocara dolichoptera. 

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Amazonas, Rio Negro (lower and middle course)

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
ScotCat Factsheet no. 134. August 2007.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                   updated = August 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017