www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ancistrus sp. 'Rio Ucayali'

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (4)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Sometimes this species is incorrectly misidentified as A. leucostictus in the hobby. Youngsters of this species have orange spots on the body and fins. Aquarium Care: The Ancistrus genera make good community fish where they do not grow too big for the aquarium. Some species have different requirements in the aquarium so best to read up on the species you have whereas if they need higher oxygen requirements or not, or if they prefer cooler waters if they originate from the southern parts of South America against the species from further up north. Diet: Vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette and also tablet and meaty foods. Breeding: Lay their eggs in caves as a cluster and the first signs of the breeding process is a few tiny fry darting around the community tank.

Common Name:

Gold speckled bristlenose

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Peru: Rio Ucayali

Size:

15-20.0cm. (6-8ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = June 20, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016