www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Baryancistrus sp. (L003)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Often imported alongside Baryincistrus niveatus (L026) and are often confused with this species. First seen in the German magazine DATZ of Dec. 1988, pages 556-558. A good identification guide to Baryancistrus spp. is the membrane tissue which is at the posterior base of the dorsal fin and joins the adipose fin. Aquarium Care: Can be problematic, especially with inexperienced aquarists, not a beginners fish. As of most of this genera the adults can be extremely territorial, especially with their own kind and other species of Baryancistrus. Sexual Differences: Mature males have a broader and longer head and longer pectoral fin spines. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures.

Common Name:

L003, Kieser Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tocantins (Cametá)

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special: Habitat, Care & Diet.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

      



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



























 

                                                                                            updated = June 21, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016