www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Chaetostoma cf. milesi

Image contributors to this species:

Colin Start (7 + 1 Movie) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Movie Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to C. milesi but this species (cf. milesi) comes from the Andean slopes of the Orinoco near Villvicencio and C. milesi was described from the Magdalena basin. Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium with a sand substrate and plenty of hiding places. Diet: Great algae eater, but you will have to subsidise this food with algae wafers and vegetable foods such as cucumber, zucchini and lettuce. Will also except tablet and worm foods. Remarks: The Chaetostoma species are not the easiest to maintain as the mountain stream species will need a water current to provide oxygen-rich water. The species that are exported usually originate from warmer waters so are a bit easier to keep than the mountain stream variety. Sexual differences: Males have better colour, a broader head and lips and adult males possess longer ventral fins than the females.

Common Name:

Bulldog Catfish, L445

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela, Andean slopes of the Orinoco near Villvicencio.

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

21-27°c (69-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      



 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
























 

                                                                                      updated = December 31, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014