www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Chaetostoma thomsoni Regan, 1904

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (1) Erlend D Bertelsen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

This species is endemic to Colombia and is known from the Magdalena, Sinú, Cesar and Cauca basins (Maldonado-Ocampo et al. 2005). In the Santander Department, it has been reported from the rivers of Charalá, Oro, Chicamocha and Santacruz rivers and ravine El Aburrido, in the Lebrija River system (Castellanos Morales et al. 2011). Its type locality is Río Negro, a tributary of the Magdalena River, Villeta, Cundinamarca (Regan 1904). Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium with a sand substrate and plenty of hiding places. Diet: Great algae eater, but you will have to subsidise this food with algae wafers and vegetable foods such as cucumber, zucchini and lettuce. Will also except tablet and worm foods. Remarks: The Chaetostoma species are not the easiest to maintain as the mountain stream species will need a water current to provide oxygen-rich water. Sexual differences: Males have better colour, a broader head and lips and adult males possess longer ventral fins than the females.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus thomsoni

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Magdalena River basin in Colombia. Type locality: Villeta [Magdalena basin], Colombia.

Size:

10.0cm. (4ins)

Temp:

20-22°c (67-71°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Jimenez-Segura, L., Mojica, J. & Alonso, J. C. 2016. Chaetostoma thomsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T49830636A61474103. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016- 1.RLTS.T49830636A61474103.en
Maldonado-Ocampo, J.A., Ortega-Lara, A., Oviedo, J.S.U., Vergara, G.G., Volla-Navarro, F.A., Gamboa, L.V., Prada-Pedreros, S. and Rodriguez, C.A. 2005. Peces de los Andes de Colombia. Guia de campo. Instituto de Investigacion de Recursos Biologicos Alexander von Humboldt, Bogota.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                             updated = March 2, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2018