www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Crossoloricaria venezuelae (Schultz, 1944)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This genus is similar looking to the Pseudohemiodon genera but the latter has bony plates on the underneath wheras Crossiloricaria is nearly naked apart from a line of small platelets along the medial ventral line. Aquarium Care: Provide hiding places and a sandy substrate where this species likes to bury itself. Diet: Insect larvae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Loricaria variegata venezuelae

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Lake Maracaibo drainage (Schultz, 1944); also Magdalena River basin, Colombia. Type locality: Río Palmar at the bridge about 70
km southwest of Maracaibo [Venezuela].

Size:

18cm. (7ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = February 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017