www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiancistrus subviridis  Werneke, D. C., M. H. Sabaj, N K. Lujan, and J W. Armbruster. 2005.
 

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Allan James (5) Damnyankee (1) Yann Fulliquet (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (6)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase   Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies     
 

Relevant Information:

Only recently been described by the above authors. Green phantom plecos are actually two species, Baryancistrus (Baryancistrus demantoides) and the other Hemiancistrus subviridis from Southern Venezuela. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7. Distinguished from all other ancistrins by colouration, lacking a connection between the dorsal and adipose fins (which B.demantoides possess) and having less than 30 teeth per jaw ramus. Found most frequently in cracks and interstitial spaces of granitic rocks in flowing water. Aquarium Care: As with the Peckoltia species they are no problem to keep and seem to be non-aggressive in a group of individuals. Should be kept in warm and soft to medium hard waters. Diet: Vegetarian with added tablet foods and fine to mediam sized live and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae and brine shrimp.

Common Name:

L200, Lemon Spotted Green Pleco, Green Phantom Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Amazonas, upper Orinoco drainage

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

www.auburn.edu/academic/science_math/res_area/loricariid/fish_key /Baryan/baryan.html
Werneke, D. C., M. H. Sabaj, N K. Lujan, and J W. Armbruster. 2005.  Baryancistrus  demantoides and Hemiancistrus subviridis, two new uniquely colored species of  loricariids from Venezuela (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Neotropical Ichthyology, 3 (4): 533–542.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

      



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


















                                                                                         updated = May 17, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016