www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Baryancistrus demantoides Werneke, D. C., M. H. Sabaj, N K. Lujan, and J W. Armbruster. 2005.

Image contributors to this species:

Damnyankee (1) Vedran Cuncic (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:
Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

Only recently been described by the above authors. Green phantom plecos are  actually  two species, Baryancistrus (Baryancistrus demantoides) and the other Hemiancistrus  subviridis  from Southern Venezuela. The main difference between these two similar looking species is that Baryancistrus has a connecting fleshy skin fold between the posterior of the dorsal fin connecting it to the fleshy adipose fin. Hemiancistrus has these two fins separate. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7 7. Distinguished from all other ancistrins by having the dorsal and adipose fins connected by an expanded posterior section of the dorsal-fin membrane, golden-yellow spots confined to the anterior portion of the body and greater than 30 teeth per jaw ramus. Occurs exclusively among granite rocks in flowing water. Aquarium Care: Can be problematic, especially with inexperienced aquarists, not a beginners fish. As of most of this genera the adults can be extremely territorial, especially with their own kind and other species of Baryancistrus. Sexual Differences: Mature males have a broader and longer head and longer pectoral fin spines. Diet: Vegetarian diet, and will also eat plants in the aquarium. Prefers higher temperatures.

Common Name:

L200

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Venezuela: Orinoco River at confluence with Ventuari River and lower Ventuari River.. Type locality: Venezuela, Amazonas, Río Orinoco drainage, Río Ventuari near ornamental fish market in river, 04.07565º, –066.89285º.

Size:

20.0cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

www.auburn.edu/academic/science_math/res_area/loricariid/fish_key /Baryan/baryan.html
Werneke, D. C., M. H. Sabaj, N K. Lujan, and J W. Armbruster. 2005.  Baryancistrus  demantoides and Hemiancistrus subviridis, two new uniquely colored species of loricariids from Venezuela (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Neotropical Ichthyology, 3 (4):  533–542.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                   updated = December 6, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017