www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page


Hisonotus leucofrenatus  (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1908)

Image contributors to this species:

Charles Gibbons (5) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

Lives alongside Parotocinclus maculicauda in the its natural habitat. Said to be a bit more problamatic in the aquarium if good water quality is not adhered to. Aquarium Care: Will feed on flake, algae, tablet foods and algae wafers and they lay their eggs on plant leaves. They rest on aquatic vegetation in the aquarium and the less light in the tank the darker they become.

Common Name:

Niger Otto

Synonyms:

Microlepidogaster leucofrenata, Otocinclus leucofrenatus, Microlepidogaster leucofrenatus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Ribeira de Iguape River basin. Type locality: Rio das Pedras, Brazil.

Size:

6.0cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

5.5 -7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = June 25, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016