www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Parotocinclus maculicauda  (Steindachner, 1877) 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Chris Ralph (2) Hans-Georg Evers (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = genus  Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

To differentiate between Parotocinclus and Otocinclus is comparatively easy as the former has an adipose fin while the latter does not. It is not clear whether the Parotocinclus species from Sao Paulo is also P.maculicauda. Dorsal 1/7; Anal 1/5; Pectorals; 1/6; Ventrals 1/5; 24 bony scutes in a lateral series. Aquarium Care: A well known species in the hobby which needs to be kept in cooler temperatures and also good aquarium husbandry with regular water changes and good oxygen content.. Diet: They are omnivorous ( vegetable and meat diet ) and will eat lettuce, cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and also white and grindal worm, frozen bloodworm, flake and tablet food.

Common Name:

False sucker

Synonyms:

Otocinclus maculicauda, Parotocinclus steindachneri, Hisonotus maculicauda

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: coastal rivers between Santa Catarina and Rio de Janeiro

Size:

5.5cm. (2¼ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet: no. 041, Nov.1999.
Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                              updated = July 9, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016