www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L004)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Yann Fulliquet (7) Nick Ridout (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw. There can be differences in the colour and size of the spotted pattern in this species. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods. Remarks: L004 and L005 are one and the same species. L005 is the adult form of L004. Similar forms are L028 and L073. The fry pictures in the thumbnail gallery are  from a spawning by Swiss aquarist, Yann Fulliquet, and his article (ScotCat Sources) depicts the spawning of L028.

Common Name:

Angelicus Pleco, L004, L005, L028, L073

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tocantins (Cametá)

Size:

12cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = August 12, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014