www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L173)

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (1)  Saul Paredes (2) Jacqueline Heijmen Bennett-Leaver (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Another of the wavy line Hypancistrus from the Rio Xingu. This species mimics Hypancistrus zebra and in some quarters it is thought that this is one and the same species. More investigation states that L173 is larger and has a longer caudal fin than H. zebra. The eyes are also different with L173 having brown eyes whereas H. zebra has either silver or blue. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods.

Common Name:

L173, False Zebra Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidaee

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Xingu.

Size:

12cm. (5ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Hypancistrus_sp_L173.html

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017