www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus zebra Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1991

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (2) Rogers Aquaria (2) Kevin Korotev (2) Vedran Cuncic (1) Benny Ng (2) Andrew Campbell (1) Yann Fulliquet (1) Reinhold Wawrzynski (1) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = genus Etymology = Species Art Gallery

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

L098 is the same species as Hypancistrus zebra L046, but with different colour patterns. There are different views also on the validity of L173 being a different species. Aquarium Care: They are quite tolerant of water conditions as long as the water is kept clean and warm and you keep the water changes up. A good tip when first buying them is to acclimatise them in a smaller tank before transferring them to your main aquarium, this way you can make sure that they are feeding well and are also happy in the water conditions. You can decorate this tank with cave like structures akin to the home where it will eventually reside. Keeping the 'Zebra Pleco' in the aquarium is not too much of a problem as long as you give them plenty of hiding places, caves, rounded boulders, plant pots and pipework. They also like the water to be well oxygenated owing to the higher temperatures that is best given to them. You could also add some wood to their tank but according to some aquarists, who have kept this species, it isn't totally necessary. Diet: Not a true vegetarian so more meaty type foods would need to be fed. This includes live bloodworm, frozen foods such as muscle, tubifex and bloodworm and the usual tablet food offerings. Remarks: Since December 2004 the exportation of H.zebra has been forbidden.

Common Name:

Zebra Pleco, L046, L098

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Xingu River basin. Type locality: Brazil, Est. Pará, anastomoses of Rio Xingú, about one hour upstream of Altamira by speedboat (Altamira: 03º13'S 53º15'W).

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

26-28°c (79-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 56. Feb. 2001.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = November 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017