www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L173b)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)  Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This line is being offered by German wholesaler Aquarium Glaser. They imported some wild L173 many years ago and placed them with some of their trusted breeders. Offspring are coming out every now and then, but only “L173b” are listed. These are less zebra-like in their markings than what L173 can be. “L173b” is not an official number, it's simply Glaser's way of saying that the fish are b-class, not a-class...whether or not these are indeed L173 or an unfortunate mix of similar forms is impossible to determine. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods.

Common Name:

L173b, Fake Zebra Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidaee

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Xingu.

Size:

12cm. (5ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Hypancistrus_sp_L173_Glaser.html

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = October 4, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017