www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L401)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Nick Ridout (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to L333 from the Rio Xingu but has a higher and blunter head. Similar to the Panaque/Panaqolus and Peckoltia genera but have fewer and larger teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Like all Hypancistrus sp. they prefer a meaty diet. Feed frozen foods such as bloodworm and beef heart, live foods such as brine shrimp, white and grindal worms and prepared foods such as sinking tablets and presoaked flake food. When young they seen to prefer a liking for vegetable foods.

Common Name:

L401, Yellow Zebra

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Curuá (to the west of Alenquer)

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p  

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 25, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014