www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypancistrus sp. (L470)

Image contributors to this species:

Haakon Haagensen (3) Saul Paredes (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Another of the wavy line Hypancistrus from the Rio Xingu. This species apparently mimics L174 and so leading to the the common name of H.sp.“Mimic". Sexual differences: Males posses a broader and longer head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral fin spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Aquarium Care: No problem with keeping in groups but only one Hypancistrus species to a tank as there has been reports of hybridisation. Diet: Omnivores, juveniles are keen on vegetable foods whereas adults are less so. Frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae and mussels as well as tablet foods.

Common Name:

L470, H.sp.“Mimic"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidaee

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Xingu.

Size:

12cm. (5ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

Catfish Scandanavia: http://www.loricariidae.no/loricariidae.no/_Hypancistrus_sp_L470.html

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



 









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                        updated = October 13, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2013