www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus boulengeri (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)

Image contributors to this species:

Haraldo Bishop (8)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This specimen was captured by the image contributor in a lagoon just off the Paraná river near Paraná City in Argentina. Latitude 31° 49'. 11s, Longitude: 60° 35' 56. 66o. Similar to H. punctatus from southeastern Brazil but this species has larger spots on the head. Aquarium Care: Will need a good sized aquarium of 5ft (150cm.) or over due to their final adult size. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. A lower water temperature is advised for this species. Diet: Will eat all manner of foods in the aquarium, vegetable, tablet, pellet foods and good quality flake. Remarks: Its been noted that this species could be H. piratatu, which could then be a synonym of H. boulengeri.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus boulengeri

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Paraguay River basin, Argentina. Type locality: Matto Grosso or Asuncion, Paraguay.

Size:

24.5cm. (9¾ins)

Temp:

18-24°c (63-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = June 22, 2015 © scotcat 1997-2007