www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Hypostomus corantijni Boeseman, 1968

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (1) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

 Relevant Information:

There is very little to choose between this species and Hypostomus nickeriensis and in 2012 Weber et al. declared H. nickeriensis and also H. sipaliwinii as junior synonyms of H. corantijni. This has not been excepted in some quarters. The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays.Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium, although this is one of the smaller species in the genera, and the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods. Remarks: the image contributor captured this species in the Nickerie River system in Suriname.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hypostomus nickeriensis, Hypostomus sipaliwinii

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Corantijn River basin, upstream first cataracts, Suriname. Type Locality: Sipaliwini River, Corantijni river system, Suriname.

Size:

19.0cm. (7½ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2016 )
Mol, H.A. Jan, The Freshwater Fishes of Suriname. BRILL, Leiden Boston, 2012. 889 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                    updated = February 3, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016