www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus hondae (Regan, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies  
 

Relevant Information:

Placed in the Hypostoumus cochliodon species group which have a shorter body and more high backed than other members of the Hypostomus. They have a small number of spatulate teeth with a single cusp with the jaws arranged in a V shape. Most Hypostomus hondae can be distinguished from all other members of the H. cochliodon group by the presence of more plates in the skin between the dorsal fin and the lateral plates anterior of the dorsal-fin spine. Some Colombian specimens do not have a large number of plates around the dorsal fin. The number of plates in this area depends on the size of the fish, some very small specimens lack plates in this region, but most small specimens have at least one or more isolated odontodes present. Hypostomus hondae is most similar to H. pagei and H. plecostomoides. Hypostomus hondae further differs from H. pagei by having spots on the caudal-fin spines (except in very melanistic specimens), by having darker colouration, a different juvenile colouration, and by having the pectoral-fin spine reach 2-3 plates beyond the pelvic fin when depressed ventral to the pelvic fin (vs. 0-1). No additional characters can distinguish H. hondae from H. plecostomoides. Sexual differences: Males grow larger and sport longer fins. Aquarium Care: Adults are rather intolerent towards other large Loricariid catfishes. Wil give out a lot of waste in the aquarium so frequent water changes are a must. Fairly easy to keep in a larger tank over 4ft (120cm). Diet: Wood eaters so would need soft wood in the aquarium. Food tablets, pellets and vegeatable foods are also taken along with insect larvae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Cochliodon pospisili, Plecostomus hondai, Cochliodon hondae

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Lago Maracaibo drainage of Colombia and Venezuela, and the Río Magdalena, Río Sinú, and Río Atrato drainages of Colombia. Type locality: Honda, Colombia (300–400 ft.).

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

24-27°c (75-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p
Armbruster W. Jonathan; 2003. The species of the Hypostomus cochliodon group (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) Zootaxa 249: 1-60 (2003) www.mapress.com/zootaxa
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = July 18, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014