www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus lima (Lütken, 1874)

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Henry Sabaj (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Eight species of Hypostomus are known from the rio São Francisco basin and could possibly occur in rivers draining into northeastern Brazilian coastal drainages. These are H. alatus Castelnau, 1855, H. francisci (Lütken, 1874), H. garmani (Regan, 1904), H. johnii (Steindachner, 1877), H. lima (Lütken, 1874), H. macrops (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888), H. subcarinatus Castelnau, 1855, and H. vaillanti (Steindachner, 1877). Most of those species were originally described from the rio das Velhas, a tributary to the upper rio São Francisco, but they were not recorded in coastal drainages of the Bahia State. In fact, a detailed comparative study is necessary to establish exactly which of these species occurs in the portion of the rio São Francisco draining Bahia. In addition to the aforementioned species, only H. scabriceps (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) is known to occur in nearby coastal drainages (rio São Mateus, Espírito Santo State), (Zanata et.al 2013). The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium, although this is one of the smaller species in the genera, and the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Plecostomus lima

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Brazil: São Francisco River basin.. Type locality: in rivulis flumini Rio da Velhas affluentibus [as “Ribeirão do Mato” og andre smaa Bifloder til Rio d. Velhas, in Lhtken, 1875]

Size:

13.5cm. (5¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (25/01/2019)
Zanata, Angela M., Sardeiro, Byanca, & Zawadzki, Cláudio H.. (2013). A new dark-dotted species of Hypostomus Lacépède (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from rio Paraguaçu, Bahia State, Brazil. Neotropical Ichthyology, 11(2), 247-256. https://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S1679-62252013000200002
Burgess, W.E., 1989. An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = January 25, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019