www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, 1840

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Hypostomus genus has 7 rays to the dorsal fin whereas the similar looking Pterygoplichthys species have 10 dorsal fin rays. Aquarium Care: As with most of this genus, will do well in a larger aquarium of 120cm (4ft) or over with the aquarium well filtered. Water parameters can be quite diverse for this genera. Peaceful species that will dig up plants with their constant burrowing in the substrate so better to put plants in pots. Diet: Omnivore with a liking for green, tablet and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Common Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal drainages of southeastern Brazil. Type locality: Rio-Janéiro, Brazil.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch, 1996. Aquarien Atlas, Band 1. 10th edition. Mergus Verlag GmBH, Melle, Germany. 992 p.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = June 18, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2012