www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hypostomus regani  (Ihering, 1905)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Ian Fuller  (1) Hans-Georg Evers (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Peaceful but as it is territorial only keep one species to a tank. Tank layout should have bogwood and tough plants as if the plants are of a soft variety they will eat them if not given an adequate vegetable diet. Grows large so a spacious aquarium of 6ft (180cm) or over would need to be catered for. As this genus in the main are messy eaters, good water quality and filtration would need to be adhered to. Lower water temperatures are beneficial to this species. Diet: Algae, and vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini). Will also take frozen foods as a treat and sinking tablet foods. Remarks: Sports a high dorsal fin which differentiates it from other similar looking species.

Common Name:

Giant White Spot Pleco

Synonyms:

Plecostomus regani

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil : São Paulo, Rio Pardo. Paraná, Paraguay and Uruguay River basin.

Size:

45cm. (16ins)

Temp:

18-25°c (63-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                   updated = June 26, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016