www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lampiella gibbosa (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The species pictured has a slightly different colouration from the original description and may only be a variant of L. gibbosa or a new species from this genus. Aquarium Care: Needs to be kept in an aquarium with a high oxygen content for their requirements due to them coming from swift currents where they sit upon rounded stones. Keep at lower temperatures as high values can be a death sentence to this species. No information on diet was available. Remarks: For more information on this family read more from Evers & Seidel 2005 as listed in Reference.

Common Name:

Bumblebee Dwarf Pleco

Synonyms:

Otocinclus gibbosus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Ribeira de Iguape River basin. Type locality: Rio Bethary

Size:

5cm. (2ins)

Temp:

18-22°c (63-71°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = June 29, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016