www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Leporacanthicus galaxias  Isbrücker & Njissen, 1989

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Danny Blundell (4) Chris Ralph (2) Vitor Hugo Quaresma (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There is a train of thought that L. galaxias is L029 and L007 is a different fish, i.e. L. cf. galaxias. L029 has a shorter dorsal, smaller spots and a longer head but we may be dealing with juvenile and adult specimens here. For clarity we have pictured all varieties as Leporacanthicus galaxias. The genus Leporacanthicus is characterised by the possession of having a small suckermouth with lip barbels on the top and pointed teeth. Leporacanthicus is readily identifiable from all other Ancistrini by the development of only two teeth in each premaxilla, the inner teeth being very long (all other Ancistrini have more than two teeth in the premaxilla), by having a well-raised supraoccipital crest (the supraoccipital in most Ancistrini is flat to slightly raised) and by having numerous long barbels above the upper jaws. It has been hypothesized that the enlarged teeth of the upper jaw are used to remove snails from their shells (Burgess 1994). The males have a more elongated body and a broader head and they also posses short odontodes on the edges of the snout which the females lack. Aquarium Care: This fish can be territorial with its own kind and so must have a big enough aquarium of at least 5ft (150cm) or over if more than one is kept. Regular water changes must be adhered to, and also having a powerful filter system that can deliver a high oxygen content. Hiding places are beneficial to this fish with bogwood or wood of some description and/or some rockwork. Diet: Not a true vegetarian so a wide variety of foods including algae, algae wafers, cucumber or courgette ( zucchini), prawns, shrimps and tablet food.

Common Name:

L029, L007, Vampire Plec, Galaxy Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Tocantins.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Datz Special: All L-Numbers: Habitat, Care & Diet

 

 

Back to Family page



 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = August 5, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016