www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Loricaria parnahybae Steindachner, 1907
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

This genera is identified by the teeth of the upper mandible being twice as long as the lower mandible. The upper lip is short, its edge covered by numerous thin, simple, bifurcate or, more rarely, trifurcate barbels. The lower lip has small papillae with long filaments along the edge. The leading ray of the pectoral fins are longer and the upper first spine of the caudal fin is extended. Aquarium Care: Soft substrate such as sand is beneficial. Should be acclimatised slowly for the home aquarium. Diet: Carnivore: feed with tablets, pellets, insect larvae, zooplankton and shrimps. A varied diet is important to this species and genus. Remarks: Similar to L. simillima but this species has a shorter snout.

Common Name:

Parnahyba Whiptail

Synonyms:

Loricaria piauhiae

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers of northeastern Brazil and French Guiana.

Size:

16cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = July 2, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016