www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Loricariichthys maculatus (Bloch, 1794)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (1) Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (2) Haakon Haagensen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in ditches and ponds. Similar to L. platymetopon and L. ucayalensis. In this genera, which is not seen very often in the hobby, the upper lips are small and the edges slightly frayed. In sexually active males the lips are transformed into large dermal lobes which are used to hold the eggs after spawning. Aquarium Care: Keep on a sandy substrate with branchwork. Reasonably easy to keep wirh regular good husbandry. Diet: Omnivore: Dry foods, algae wafers, Spirulina and normal tablet foods. Frozen foods, Artemia nauplii, glass worms and Daphnia.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Loricaria maculata, Loricaria accipenser, Plecostomus cataphractus, Loricaria amazonica, Parahemiodon typus, Loricaria parahemiodon

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rivers of Suriname

Size:

20.0cm. (8ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

http://www.l-welse.com/reviewpost/showproduct.php/product/1734/cat/83
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2015 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = May 30, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017