www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Megalancistrus parananus  (Peters, 1881)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (1) Robin Warne (2) Yann Fulliquet (3) Iain Briggs (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus Etymology = species 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The Megalancistrus genera are closely related to Pseudacanthicus and have, in both sexes, their bodies covered in spiny odontodes but Megalancistrus has more soft rays in the dorsal ( between 10 and 12). Sexual Differences: Males have a broader head, longer pectoral fins, slender body and the odontodes are longer, especially around the gill cover area. Aquarium Care: Will need a very large aquarium as they are a territorial species and will also need hiding places such as driftwood and large caves. Diet: Omnivore, frozen foods such as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae, shrimps, mussels and fish flesh and also good quality dried foods. They will also eat green foods in the aquarium.

Common Name:

L113, L234

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Paraguay, Paraná and Uruguay River basins. Type locality: Parana fluss bei La Paz in Entre-Rios, Argentina.

Size:

60.0cm. (24ins)

Temp:

20-27°c (67-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = June 26, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014