www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Metaloricaria nijsseni (Boeseman, 1976)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Karsten Schönherr (3) Flair Wang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to the Rineloricaria and Pseudoloricaria genera's. The genus Metaloricaria have a very wide lower lip. There are only two species in this genera the other one being M. paucidens from the Morani and Oyapock rivers in French Guiana. Aquarium Care: Not kept very often but would be similar in their requirements as to the Hartia genera in that they are not the easiest species to keep as they will need clean, oxygen rich water, a large tank and a strong current. Diet: Dry foods, algae wafers, Spirulina and normal tablet foods. Frozen foods, Artemia nauplii, glass worms and Daphnia.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Harttia nijsseni

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Suriname, Saramacca, Nickerie, and Corantijn River basins. Type locality: Sipaliwini River, southwestern Surinam

Size:

29.5cm. (11½ins)

Temp:

25-30°c (77-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

http://www.l-welse.com/reviewpost/showproduct.php/product/2089/cat147
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, (01/2016)
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = December 31, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2011