www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Otothyropsis piribebuy Calegari, Lehmann A. & Reis, 2011
 

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 6; Vertebrae: 26 - 27. Distinguished from other species of the genus by having the following characters: middle series of lateral plates truncated two plates before the caudal fin; inner margin of the pectoral-fin spine smooth, with no serrae; distal margin of the accessory flange of the first ceratobranchial pointed; mid-dorsal lateral series with 17-18 plates and continuous; abdomen usually with unplated areas anteriorly in adults; and males with preanal length 63.0-66.8% HL and 19-20 middle lateral plates. Aquarium Care: Treat as with all members of the Hypoptopomatinae such as the Otocinclus/Parotocinclus genera with a planted aquarium and an overall cooler temperature. Diet: Omnivore: algae, tablet foods, flake and small frozen foods.

Common Name:

Black Oto, LG2

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Río Piribebuy and Río Aguaray, Rio Paraguay basin in Paraguay.

Size:

3.0cm. (1¼ins)

Temp:

21-25°c (69-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Calegari, B.B., P. Lehmann A. and R.E. Reis, 2011. A new species of Otothyropsis (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the rio Paraguay basin, Paraguay. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 9(2):253-260.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2017 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017