www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaqolus albomaculatus (Kanazawa, 1958)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Yann Fulliquet (6) Allan James (2) Tobias Koch (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Movie Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. P. albomaculatus individuals from different localities can differ in the size and colour of the spots. The top thumbnail specimen is likely to come from Ecuador while the next two down show the colour pattern of the species from Peru. Aquarium care: Peacfull in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Diet: All Panaques and also the Panaqolus genera are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexing: Males have long interopercular spines and their body is adorned with hair-like spines.

Common Name:

LDA31, Orange Spot Pleco

Synonyms:

Panaque albomaculatus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Ecuador: Tributary of the Rio Suno. Peru: Headwaters of the Napo, Marañon and Ucayali rivers.

Size:

13cm. (5¼ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

All L-Numbers Datz Special. www.datze.de 
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017