www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaqolus dentex (Günther, 1868)

Image contributors to this species:

Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium care: Peaceful in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexual differences: Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus dentex, Panaque dentex

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : Napo, Pastaza and Marañon River basins, Ecuador and Peru. Type locality: Peru, Departamento Loreto, Xeberos (or Jeberos), upper Río Aipena system, tributary to Río Huallaga near its confluence with Río Marañon, approx. 5º18'S 76º17'W.

Size:

10.0cm. (4ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = July 23, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2014