www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaqolus sp. (L169)

Image contributors to this species:

Yann Fulliquet (1) Robin Warne (1) Charles Gibbons (1) Allan James (1) Haakon Haagensen (2) Ole Paulsen (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

L169 is very similar to L002 but has a broader pattern of lines on the head and is also better coloured. The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium care: Peacfull in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexual differences: Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females.

Common Name:

Gold Stripe Panaque, L169, LDA001

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: middle Rio Negro drainage, Rio Demini.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = May 28, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015