www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaqolus sp. (LDA067)

Image contributors to this species:

Tobias Koch (6)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium care: Peacfull in the aquarium but not suitable for planted tanks as they are plant eaters. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber and courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Sexual differences: Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females. Remarks: This species resembles Peckoltia vittata and is often mistaken for this species. In the magazine " The Aquarium" (6/02) it received the LDA  number of 67. This species has also the LDA number of 68 and the L-number of 448.

Common Name:

Clown Pleco, Ringlet Pleco, LDA067, LDA068, L448

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia : Upper Rio Meta (Villavicencio),

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Koch, Tobias; maccus.de
Seidel, I.
2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017