www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia vittata  Steindachner, 1882
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Most specimens have a very regularely striped pattern, but colour tones can be variable depending on mood and colour of substrate. Aquarium Care: feeds on plants and roots; in groups of 5 or more individuals; minimum aquarium size 80 cm. The Peckoltia genera possesses a medium sized mouth with the same amount of teeth in the lower and upper jaw. The lower end of the caudal fin is usually oblique and only slightly indented. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food. Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake.

Common Name:

Candy Striped Peckoltia, L015

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus vittatus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Middle and lower Amazon River basin. Type locality: Amazonen-Strom, Tajapouru, Xingu bei Porto de Moz, Rio Madeira, Brazil.

Size:

14.0cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch 1996 Aquarien Atlas, Band 1. 10th edition. Mergus Verlag GmBH, Melle, Germany. 992 p.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                               updated = October 22, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2012