www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaque armbrusteri  Lujan, Hidalgo & Stewart, 2010

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (6) Graham Carr (1) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Remarks: The type species of P. armbrusteri is in the Tapajós River and its tributaries but there are three other similar populations in the Xingú, Araguaia and Tocantins rivers to the east. These populations are still to be studied. The colour differences to these populations is that P. armbrusteri has a greenish/brown colouration and a pattern of very thin lines. Diagnosis: Panaque armbrusteri is diagnosed from all members of subgenus Scobinancistrus by having greater than seven dentary and premaxillary teeth (vs. three or four dentary and premaxillary teeth), by dentary and premaxillary tooth cusps being unicuspid (vs. bicuspid), and by dentary and premaxillary tooth cusps being short and ladleor spoon-shaped (vs. main tooth cusps being long and spatulate); and from all members of subgenus Panaqolus by having a body color pattern consisting of alternating dark brown to black and light brown to gray longitudinal stripes (vs. body color pattern consisting of spots or vertical and/or oblique bands), by individuals ,114 mm SL having a hyaline caudal-fin window (vs. caudal fin uniformly opaque, banded, or spotted), and by reaching a maximum adult size of at least 345 mm SL (vs. ,150 mm SL). Aquarium Care: This species is a bit robust in an aquarium set-up so would need plenty of hiding places, plenty of water changes, due to their wood eating habits, and powerfull filtration. Needs a spacious aquarium. Diet: All Panaques and also the Panaqolus genera are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. See further information from the reference, Lujan et al.

Common Name:

L027, L027b, LDA077, Panaque sp. "Tapajós"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Tapajós River and its tributaries. Type Locality: (Holotype) Brazil, Mato Grosso State, Tapajós River drainage, Teles Pires River, near the highway MT-416 ferry, 9u279070S, 56u309460W.

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Lujan, NK, M Hidalgo & DJ Stewart, 2010. Revision of Panaque (Panaque), with descriptions of three new species from the Amazon basin (Siluriformes, Loricariidae). Copeai 2010: 676–704.

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017