www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaque sp. (L191)

Image contributors to this species:

Melaine Riddell (1) Mark Duffill (3) BigFrogFeet (2) Allan James (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Aquarium Care: Bare in mind that this fish will produce a lot of waste due to its diet so will need a large external filter which will turn the tank contents around about six times in the hour and give it a good water flow. A fully grown individual would need a 6ft (180cm) tank for it to function properly. You will need driftwood or similar as this catfish likes to chew on it and its long stage survival depends on this. It will tend to hide during the day and come out at night and actively search out food. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. Remarks: Has duller eyes than the Royal Pleco, Panaque nigrolineatus

Common Name:

L191, Dull eyed Royal Pleco

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Caquetá, Rio Caguán.

Size:

30-40cm. (12-14ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = July 8, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016