www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Panaque titan  Lujan, Hidalgo & Stewart, 2010

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

The differences between the Panaqolus and the Panaque genera is that the latter has an oval shaped mouth and the jaws have very large spatulate teeth with a single cusp, arranged in a v form and Panaqolus have a small number of spatulate teeth and are also a smaller genus. Panaque titan is diagnosed from all members of subgenus Scobinancistrus by having greater than six dentary and premaxillary teeth (vs. three or four dentary and premaxillary teeth), by dentary and premaxillary tooth cusps being unicuspid (vs. bicuspid), and by dentary and premaxillary tooth cusps being short and ladle- or spoonshaped (vs. main tooth cusps being long and spatulate); and from all members of subgenus Panaqolus by having a body colour pattern consisting of irregular and widely spaced dark gray to brown stripes and spots on light brown to tan base colour (vs. body colour pattern consisting of white spots on a black base or vertical and/or oblique bands), by individuals, 145 mm SL having a hyaline caudal-fin window (vs. caudal-fin uniformly opaque, banded, or spotted), and by reaching a maximum adult size of at least 394 mm SL (vs.,150 mm SL). Remarks: Saul (1975:120) conducted an ecological study of the fishes in the Napo River in Ecuador and reported the following in regard to a single specimen of Panaque titan, new species (KU 13907; originally identified as P. nigrolineatus, ANSP 130587): ‘‘taken in an inlet of the Rió Aguarico in deep fast-moving water (1.0–2.5 m deep) where submerged trees, limbs, and logs formed a mass of snags. The bottom in this area was rock, giving way to a quietly flowing, sandybottomed pool. Stomach contents.—Plant debris (78 cc).’’ Many of the other type specimens came from similarly deep waters, and those that were examined had mostly wood particles in their anterior gut. Aquarium Care: This species is a bit robust in an aquarium set-up so would need plenty of hiding places, plenty of water changes, due to their wood eating habits, and powerfull filtration. Needs a spacious aquarium. Diet: All Panaque (Panaqolus) are wood eaters so would need this in an aquarium set-up. Feed also vegetable foods such as cucumber, courgette (zucchini) and sinking tablets. See further information from the reference, Lujan et al. Sexual differences: Males posses a broad head and odontodes on the posterior part of the body, behind the gill covers and on the pectoral spines. The latter two are a lot shorter in the females.

Common Name:

Gold Trim Panaque, L418

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Ecuador, Napo River basin. Type Locality (Holotype) Ecuador, Sucumbíos Province, Napo River drainage, Apoalla Creek, tributary of the lower Shushufindi River, 0u179S, 76u279W.

Size:

40.0cm. (14ins)

Temp:

24-29°c (75-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Lujan, NK, M Hidalgo & DJ Stewart, 2010. Revision of Panaque (Panaque), with descriptions of three new species from the Amazon basin (Siluriformes, Loricariidae). Copeai 2010: 676–704.  

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = July 8, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016