www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Parancistrus aurantiacus  (Castelnau, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Robin Warne (2) amiidae (2) Daniel Konn-Vetterlein (3) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4) Marcel Leider (2)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Fishbase   Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

It was initially thought that the gold-yellow forms found in imports were males and they subsequently went for higher prices, but they tended to lose this colouration after a short  time in captivity. Can be distinguished from P. nudiventris by having a plated abdomen (naked in P.nudiventris), uniformly dark or clear brown or mottled ( bluish spots in P. nudiventris ), shorter interbranchial distance (39-56% in HL vs. 24.9-39.5% in P. aurantiacus), wider interorbital distance (38.5-43.1% vs. 26.8-38% in HL in P. nudiventris) Parancistrus nudiventris also has buccal teeth more conspicuous than in P. aurantiacus. Main skeletal differences include the presence of a strong condyle on the lateral ethmoid for articulation with the metapterygoid in P. nudiventris (not seen in P. aurantiacus); anguloarticular processes short in P. nudiventris (long in P. aurantiacus); opercle with odontodes, partly exposed in P. nudiventris (completely embedded in skin in P. aurantiacus). This genera have a broad and flattened body with large scutes. The dorsal and adipose fin is connected with a membrane and they have very large gill openings. Aquarium Care: Only fairly territorial while youngsters prefer to rest under pieces of wood and on to rockwork. Adults rest on the substrate in hiding places. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader head and more strongly bristled pectoral spines. The bristles on the posterior of the males scutes are elongated when sexually mature. Diet: Omnivore. A varied diet with both vegetable and other foods such as tablet, live and frozen.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hypostomus aurantiacus, Parancistrus nigricans, Hypostomus nigricans,  Parancistrus vicinus, Hypostomus vicinus

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tocantins (Cametá-Marabá)

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

References:

All L-Numbers Datz Special.  www.datze.de 
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = April 19, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2012