www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Parancistrus nudiventris Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 2005

Image contributors to this species:

Julian Dignall (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Can be distinguished from P. aurantiacus by having a naked abdomen (plated in P.aurantiacus), the presence of bluish dots in living specimens or spotted in preserved specimens (uniformly dark or clear brown or mottled, never spotted in P. aurantiacus), larger interbranchial distance (39-56% in HL vs. 24.9-39.5% in P. aurantiacus), narrower interorbital distance (26.8-38% in HL vs. 38.5-43.1% in P. aurantiacus). Parancistrus nudiventris also has buccal teeth more conspicuous than in P. aurantiacus. Main skeletal differences include the presence of a strong condyle on the lateral ethmoid for articulation with the metapterygoid in P. nudiventris (not seen in P. aurantiacus); anguloarticular processes short in P. nudiventris (long in P. aurantiacus); opercle with odontodes, partly exposed in P. nudiventris (completely embedded in skin in P. aurantiacus). This genera have a broad and flattened body with large scutes. The dorsal and adipose fin is connected with a membrane and they have very large gill openings. Aquarium Care: Only fairly territorial while youngsters prefer to rest under pieces of wood and on to rockwork. Adults rest on the substrate in hiding places. Sexual differences: Males posses a broader head and more strongly bristled pectoral spines. The bristles on the posterior of the males scutes are elongated when sexually mature. Diet: Omnivore. A varied diet with both vegetable and other foods such as tablet, live and frozen.

Common Name:

L031, LDA04

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Xingu. Type locality: Brazil; Pará State; rio Xingu, bedrock at ilha do Bacabal, 3º23'19" S, 51º43'24"

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

References:

Rapp Py-Daniel, L.H. and J. Zuanon 2005 Description of a new species of Parancistrus (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the rio Xingu, Brazil. Neotrop. Ichthyol.3(4):571577.
Seidel, I
. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = July 9, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016