www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Parotocinclus spilosoma  (Fowler, 1941)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Chris Ralph (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

To differentiate between Parotocinclus and Otocinclus is comparatively easy as the former has an adipose fin while the latter does not. Aquarium Care: I would suggest a minimum size of 24” x 15” X 12” for a small shoal of these catfish, with plenty of hiding places amongst bogwood and plants. I would suggest good quality aquarium sand such as BD Aquarium Sand, or very smooth rounded gravel as the preferred substrate when keeping these catfish. The aquarium should provide some shelter in the form of rocks or bogwood along with the inclusion of some taller aquatic plants such as Vallis. As with all other species of fish, water quality and general husbandry is very important, and I would recommend that a minimum of 25% water is changed on a weekly basis. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes lettuce, cucumber, courgette(zucchini), tablet foods, flake foods, granular foods, frozen bloodworm, to name but a few.

Common Name:

Gold Spot Dwarf Pleco

Synonyms:

Plecostomus spilosoma

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: South eastern. Type locality: Praia do Piraíque, Ilha de São Sebastião, Estado de São Paulo.

Size:

5.0cm. (2ins)

Temp:

22-28°c (71-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet: no. 145, Jan. 2011.

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = July 9, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016