www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia compta Oliveria, Zuanon, Py-Daniel & Rocha, 2010

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Vedran Cuncic (2) Ian M. Clift (6) Karsten Schönherr (1) Tobias Koch (4) Reinhold Wawrzynski (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog
 

Relevant Information:

First introduced in the magazine "DATZ" in June 1993. L134 has now been named to science by Oliveria et .al. (2010). It is characterised by a bold colour pattern consisting of large dark transversal bars on body and thick longitudinal dark stripes on snout and head. The new species is most similar in colour pattern to P. vittata but can be distinguished from all its congeners by the presence of a pale line inside each dark stripe running from the snout tip to anterior margin of eyes (vs. absence of such clear lines and a mottled appearance in P. vittata, and a mix of vermiculations and spots on the head of the remaining congeners). It additionally differs from congeners in having the following combination of characters: small dark brown spots on only the fin rays and rarely reaching the interradial membranes, interorbital distance 31.1–32.9% head length, cleithral width 32.3–34.6% standard length and head depth 57.8–62.2% head length. Aquarium care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual Differences: Males have hair-like odontodes to the leading rays of the pectoral and caudal fins whereas the females do not possess this trait. Juveniles have very regular banding until into adulthood where spots can form into the pattern. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food.

Common Name:

Leopard Frog Pleco, L134

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Pará, Rio Tapajós, Pimental

Size:

11cm. (4½ins)

Temp:

26-30°c (79-87°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

de Oliveira, RR, J Zuanon, LR Py-Daniel & MS Rocha (2010) Peckoltia compta, a new species of catfish from the Brazilian Amazon, rio Tapajós basin (Siluriformes: Loricariidae). Zootaxa 2534, pp. 48–56.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017