www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Peckoltia furcata (Fowler, 1940)

Image contributors to this species:

Andreas Tanke (2) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Peckoltia furcata can be identified from P. oligospila by having the upper caudal-fin spine longer than the lower (vs. lower spine longer), hence the specific name, and by having bands in the caudal fin (vs. spots). The Peckoltia genera possesses a medium sized mouth with the same amount of teeth in the lower and upper jaw. Aquarium care: Should be kept at slightly higher temperatures and have a requirement for a higher oxygen intake. Peacfull inhabitants of an aquarium. Sexual differences: Males have bristles behind the gill covers, on the pectoral fin spines and on the posterior part of the body. They also posses bristles on the upper caudal fin rays. Diet: Omnivores, easy to feed with frozen and live foods and also tablet and flake food.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chaetostoma furcatum

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River, Marañon and Ucayali rivers. Type Locality: Ucayali River basin, Contamana, Peru.

Size:

10.0cm. (4ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Armbruster, J.W. (2008). The genus Peckoltia with the description of two new species and a reanalysis of the phylogeny of the genera of the Hypostominae (Siluriformes: Loricariidae)

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                               updated = May 19, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2015